Contact

Berg & Co. GmbH Spanntechnik
Gildemeisterstraße 80
33689 Bielefeld
Germany

+49 5205 759-0
+49 5205 759-180

E-mail

Privacy

This privacy statement explains what information is gathered on this website (referred to as the “website content”) and how and to what purpose that personal information is used by Berg & Co. GmbH (referred to as the “provider” in the following).

The German Federal Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG) form the legal basis of our privacy policy.

 
 

Visitor data (server log files)

The provider collects data about each request made of the website content in server log files. This includes the following data:

  • name of the requested page or file
  • date and time of the request
  • the number of bytes of data sent in response
  • whether the request was successful
  • the browser type and version
  • the user's operating system
  • referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • IP address and requesting provider.


The provider uses the logged data only for producing usage statistics for operating and optimising the website content and for ensuring system security. The website provider reserves the right to subsequently review the logged data if there is reliable evidence of unlawful activity.

 
 

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to identity a person, i. e. data that can be traced back to a particular person. This includes the person's name, e-mail address and telephone number. Personal data can also include information about interests, hobbies, memberships or which websites are visited.

Personal data is only collected, used and shared by the provider if this is legally permitted or the user gives his/her consent for the collection of data.

 
 

Contacting

If the provider is contacted (e. g. via the contact form or e-mail), the user's data will be stored for processing the request and in case he/she has any further requests.

 
 

Comments and contributions

If users post comments on the blog or makes any other contributions, their IP address will be stored. This is to protect the provider in case a user makes comments or contributions with unlawful content (insults, prohibited political propaganda etc.). In this case, the provider could be held responsible for the comment or contribution and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

 
 

Subscribing to comments

Users can subscribe to subsequent comments. They will receive a confirmation e-mail to verify that they are the owner of the entered e-mail account. Users can unsubscribe from comments at any time. The confirmation e-mail contains information about this.

 
 

Newsletter

The newsletter informs about the provider, the company and the services.

To receive the newsletter, the user needs to provide the provider with a valid e-mail address and information that allows to verify that the user is the owner of the specified e-mail account or that the owner of the e-mail account consents to receiving the newsletter. The provider will not collect any other data. This data is only used for sending the newsletter and will not be shared with third parties.

When the user subscribes to the newsletter, the provider will save the IP address and the date the user registered on. The sole purpose of this stored information is to serve as evidence in the event that a third party misuses an e-mail address and subscribes to the newsletter without the knowledge of the legitimate owner.

Users can revoke their consent to the storage of data and the e-mail address, and to use this
e-mail address for mailing the newsletter at any time. Users can unsubscribe using a link in the newsletters, in their personal profile or by contacting the provider with the specified methods of contact named in this website content.

 
 

Embedded third-party services and content

Third party content such as YouTube, Google Maps material, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites may be embedded within the content of this website. For this, the providers of this content (referred to in the following as "third-party providers") have to be able to access the IP address of the user. Without access to the user's IP address, they cannot send the content to the user's browser. Therefore, the IP address is necessary for displaying such contents.

The provider makes every effort to use content solely from providers that use the IP address only for the purposes of delivering the contents. However, the provider have no control over whether third-party providers store the IP address, e. g. for statistical purposes. Where the provider is aware of this, the users will be informed about it.

 
 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that allow specific device-related information to be stored on the user's device (PC, smartphone or similar). They make web pages more user-friendly and thus benefit the user (e. g. by storing log-in data). They are also used for collecting statistical data about the use of the website for analysis in order to improve the website content.

Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option for restricting or completely preventing the storage of cookies. However, if users block the cookies, this will affect the use and convenience of this website.

Users can manage many of the online display cookies of companies via the American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

 
 

Web analytics service Piwik

The provider uses the web analytics service Piwik for this website content. Piwik uses cookies. The information stored by a cookie about how users use this website content makes it possible for the provider to analyse the use of the website. For this purpose, the user information stored by the cookie (including the shortened IP address) is transmitted to the provider's server and stored for the purpose of analysis. The IP address of the user is anonymized during this process so that he/she remain anonymous as a user for the provider. The information stored by the cookie about the use of this website will not be shared with third parties.

It is possible to block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in the browser, however the user may then not be able to use all the functions of this website.

If users do not want the information of their visit to be stored and analysed, it is possible to disable this function by clicking with the mouse in the box or on the link provided. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be activated in the browser and Piwik will not collect any session data.

 
 

Attention: If users delete their cookies, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted. Therefore, the users will have to activate it again on the next visit to the Berg & Co. GmbH Spanntechnik website.

 
 

Right to delete, change, rectify or update personal information

Users have the right to request information about the personal data that has been saved about them. Users also have the right to have inaccurate data rectified or to have personal data blocked or deleted, provided there is no statutory retention obligation that contradicts this right.